Tag Archives: VAERS

VAERS reports

WDDTY’s campaign against Gardasil is reliant on accepting that al events in the Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System (VAERS) database are caused by the vaccine. This particularly applies to adverse events.

Two reports from VAERS reported by Reuben at The Poxes Blog demonstrate the fallacy if this approach:

Information has been received from a licensed practical nurse concerning a 19 year old female patient with penicillin allergy who on 09-NOV-2010 was vaccinated with the first dose of GARDASIL without incident. At 09:00 on 01-MAR-2011 the patient received a dose of GARDASIL (Lot# 666597/0768Z, Expiration: 17-OCT-2011) (dose, strength and therapy route were unspecified). A lot check has been initiated. Concomitant therapy included SEASONIQUE and ZYRTEC. In January 2011, the patient experienced mononuceleosis. At 13:26 on 01-MAR-2011, the patient was involved in an automobile accident and suffered some bumps and bruises. The patient was not hospitalized. At the time of report, the patient was recovering. Therapy was not discontinued. There was no lab diagnostics. The patient sought medical attention. Bumps, bruises and automobile accident were considered to be life threatening by the reporter. Additional information has been requested.

VAERS report for an HPV vaccine (ID 418957-1)

We received on 12 FEB 2008 from a healthcare professional the following information: A 7-year-old male patient, born on 21 JUN 2000 was vaccinated with FLUVIRIN (batch no. unknown) on 19 NOV 2007. The patient was killed in an automobile traffic accident on 01 FEB 2008. The subject had participated in a clinical trial sponsored by MedImmune. FLUVIRIN was used in that trial as a control, and Novartis Vaccine & Diagnostics (NVD) has donated the FLUVIRIN, but other than that has not been involved. Although the event did not occur during the duration of the trial, and the investigator did not see any causal relationship to the vaccination with FLUVIRIN, he reported the event to the IRB and NVD because the child had died.

VAERS report  ID 308661-1

A consumer reported that her 36 year old husband received a dose of FluMist on an unspecified date in 2003. On 12/13/03, he experienced dizziness and was subsequently involved in a car accident. The reporter indicated that the event was life-threatening. No additional information was available at the time of this report.

VAERS report ID 214473-1

Information has been received from a study concerning a patient (age and gender not reported) who was vaccinated with a dose of PROQUAD (date, dose, route not reported). It was reported that the patient died due to drowning (date not reported). This is one of several reports from the same source. Additional information has been requested.

VAERS report ID 331195-1

No data obtained. Parents are awaiting final autopsy report and the death certificate. These will not be produced until a final toxicology report is obtained. All of this is per the coroner. Autopsy states cause of death as undetermined. Death certificate states cause of death due to cerebral laceration w/open skull fracture due to an automobile accident.

VAERS report ID 168749-1

VAERS is an excellent system. It exists to document and analyse problems with vaccines, and its mere existence is proof that SCAM proponents are wrong when they claim that medical science is in denial about vaccine risks. No, it really isn’t – vaccine risks are tiny, but they are taken entirely seriously because very large numbers of patients are involved and the treatment is prophylactic – it is rightly considered important to be extra careful when treating people who are not actually ill at the time.

People do die after vaccination

WDDTY is not, says Lynne McTaggart, anti-vaccination. It’s just a bizarre coincidence that every single mention of vaccines anywhere in any issue of WDDTY turns out to be negative, often exaggerated, and routinely accompanied by egregious fearmongering.

Here a paper showing that mortality rates are lower post vaccination than pre vaccination, and that the causes of death are the same, ruling out any definite effect form vaccines themselves, is spun to pretend that doctors have finally admitted vaccines can kill.

Even by WDDTY’s standards, this is unusually dishonest.

People die after vacinationApparently doctors at CDC have finally admitted that vaccines kill:

People have died after a ‘safe’ routine vaccination, American regulators have admitted for the first time. Over a three-year period, more than 15,000 people died within 60 days of being vaccinated in the US.

Presenting this as a fact finally wrung out of reluctant regulators in denial is really quite funny.

Data from the Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting SystemW (VAERS) is far from secret. In fact, you (yes, even you) can freely search the database online.

The risk is small—it’s only around 0.13 per cent—but it does exist, say researchers from America’s Centers for Disease Control and PreventionW (CDC)

It is small. 8,474 people have died after vaccination since the VAERS database was established, billions of vaccinations have been administered. But this is not new information.

Surprisingly, the research was intended to allay people’s fears about vaccines. But, say the CDC researchers, not all deaths following vaccination were caused by the vaccine itself, and there is still no absolute proof that vaccines can cause death.

Wow. So the CDC set out to allay fears, found disturbing data indicating death, and grew a pair and published it?

Not as such, no. As above, the fact that people sometimes die after vaccination is well-known. Some people have even died because of vaccination (e.g. the Cutter IncidentW). But, as VAERS makes absolutely clear at every stage, there is no causal link implied or expressed. These are events that follow, in time, a vaccination. That does not mean the vaccination caused the event. In some cases it’s plausible (mild fever), in others not so much (drowning).

I begin to suspect that WDDTY may have misrepresented the source. Again. So let’s check the reference: Mortality rates and cause-of-death patterns in a vaccinated population. McCarthy NL, Weintraub E, Vellozzi C, Duffy J, Gee J, Donahue JG, Jackson ML, Lee GM, Glanz J, Baxter R, Lugg MM, Naleway A, Omer SB, Nakasato C, Vazquez-Benitez G, DeStefano F, Am J Prev Med. 2013 Jul;45(1):91-7 – this is a CDC publication so full text should be available free, please let us know if you find a link to the full text.

BACKGROUND: Determining the baseline mortality rate in a vaccinated population is necessary to be able to identify any unusual increases in deaths following vaccine administration. Background rates are particularly useful during mass immunization campaigns and in the evaluation of new vaccines.

PURPOSE: Provide background mortality rates and describe causes of death following vaccination in the Vaccine Safety Datalink (VSD).

METHODS: Analyses were conducted in 2012. Mortality rates were calculated at 0-1 day, 0-7 days, 0-30 days, and 0-60 days following vaccination for deaths occurring between January 1, 2005, and December 31, 2008. Analyses were stratified by age and gender. Causes of death were examined, and findings were compared to National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) data.

RESULTS: Among 13,033,274 vaccinated people, 15,455 deaths occurred between 0 and 60 days following vaccination. The mortality rate within 60 days of a vaccination visit was 442.5 deaths per 100,000 person-years. Rates were highest in the group aged ≥85 years, and increased from the 0-1-day to the 0-60-day interval following vaccination. Eleven of the 15 leading causes of death in the VSD and NCHS overlap in both systems, and the top four causes of death were the same in both systems.

CONCLUSIONS: VSD mortality rates demonstrate a healthy vaccinee effect, with rates lowest in the days immediately following vaccination, most apparent in the older age groups. The VSD mortality rate is lower than that in the general U.S. population, and the causes of death are similar.

Wait, what?

This study is designed to assess baseline mortality, for comparison with mortality in the vaccinated population in the period post-vaccine.  The conclusion is – and I think I might make this a fraction more prominent:

The VSD mortality rate is lower than that  in the general U.S. population, and the causes of death are similar

Yes, you read that right. The conclusion is that the mortality rate is lower in the VSD population, and this is presented as evidence of CDC reluctantly admitting that vaccines kill.

Their study looked at all deaths that happened within 60 days of a vaccination and covered the period from
January 2005 to December 2008, during which time more than 13 million people were vaccinated.

Most of the 15,455 deaths were among older people, presumably after a flu shot, and the causes of death among the vaccinated matched the four leading causes of death recorded among the general population.

Aside from the elderly, other vulnerable groups include pregnant women and those with chronic health problems, so doctors perhaps need to think carefully before vaccinating these people, say the researchers

This is blatant editorialising. Actually, no, seeing the comments from fragmeister below, it’s simple fabrication. The paper says no such thing!

What the study shows is that people were less likely to die following vaccination, indicating (as it says) a healthy vaccinee effect, and that the causes of death were the same, so the vaccines were unlikely to be responsible.

In fact, we can be even more confident here. According to CDC, analysis of all deaths reported to VAERS between 1990 and 1992, which investigated each death and determined the root cause, found only one (of over 800) that was even plausibly caused by the vaccine.

There’s another thing the VAERS database shows: for each new vaccine it’s notable that the rates of reported adverse events decline over time, irrespective of uptake.

VAERS reports for Gardasil
VAERS reports for Gardasil

As the chart at right shows, adverse event reports for Gardasil have declined steeply over time. This is normal and expected. The medical community becomes more comfortable with an intervention over time; the first time someone feels nauseous the day after a vaccine you may well report it, but when you’ve seen a thousand patients tolerate the vaccine well you’ll not bother because you know the person has salmonella and you’re confident that the vaccine didn’t cause it.

So adverse events are initially over-reported and latterly probably under-reported, with the degree of under-reporting increasing with the triviality of the symptom. Few to no deaths will be missed, many mild transient cases of light-headedness may be.

What Doctors Don't Tell You
Why don’t doctors tell you that vaccines kill?

Because it would be grossly misleading.

Gardasil: Another unforced error

I'm not antivaccination, but...
Lynne “I’m not antivaccination” McTaggart, the antivaccinationist editor of WDDTY and controller of its Facebook page, has been bitten before by quoting  Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System data out of context without understanding what it means.

Having had to defend her scaremongering, she has found a source that repeats the figure she misinterpreted first time round, allowing herself a second opportunity to look like a fact-blind antivaccinationist harridan.

If there’s one thing Lynne McTaggart can’t seem to resist, it’s an opportunity to repeat a mistake!

Continue reading Gardasil: Another unforced error

‘Safe’ HPV vaccine kills up to 1,700 young girls

‘Safe’ HPV vaccine kills up to 1,700 young girls
On 30 July 2013, WDDTY published the story: ‘Safe’ HPV vaccine kills up to 1,700 young girls.

This anti-vaccine trope is long debunked. The real figure is: zero.

‘Safe’ HPV vaccine kills up to 1,700 young girls

30 July 2013, wddty.com, no byline

Nearly 1,700 young girls in the US have died or suffered permanent disability after being given the HPV vaccine, new official figures reveal. The vaccine, which is designed to prevent cervical cancer, was introduced into the UK last autumn.

A further 19,500 girls have suffered ‘non-serious’ reactions to the vaccine, which has been given to adolescent girls in the US since 2006. The 1,671 girls who suffered a ‘serious reaction’ died, suffered permanent disability, a life-threatening illness or needed emergency hospital care.

Astonishingly, US health regulators say there are “no serious safety concerns” over the HPV vaccine. Instead, their concerns focus on the low uptake of the vaccine. Only around 33 per cent of the target population of girls aged between 11 and 12 years have had all three doses of the vaccine, and they urge doctors to offer the vaccine at every possible “healthcare encounter”.

(Source: Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report, 2013; 62: 591-5).

This report is based on the Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting SystemW (VAERS) which records every adverse event occurring after vaccination – in some case so far after that one has to speculate on why the event was even recorded.

As the source says:

Three population-based published studies of HPV4 vaccine safety, including one from CDC’s Vaccine Safety Datalink, have been conducted in the United States (Table 2). Although one postlicensure observational study found an increased risk for syncope, no serious safety concerns have been identified in these large postlicensure observational studies.

So how do you go from a document saying there is no serious safety concern to a claim that thousands have been killed and seriously disabled by this vaccine?

Simple: you lie.

The chart in the paper discusses all VAERS events, stating that a serious event is “hospitalization, prolongation of an existing hospitalization, permanent disability, life-threatening illness, or death”. There are 1,671 such reports and they decline steeply over time, reflecting the act that, as safety is established, doctors become less likely to submit a report for an event that is almost certainly not caused by the vaccine, but is merely chance.

Tens of millions of doses of HPV vaccine have been administered. Analysis published after the first 23 million showed a total of 32 reported deaths. Not one of these was provably caused by the vaccine.

All of this data was freely available and widely discussed in the literature prior to publication of the WDDTY story. Even the source they use contradicts the claims they say are based on it.

The claim that Gardasil has killed up to 1,700 young girls is overstated by… 1,700.

Gardasil reduces cervical cancer risk by approximately 70%. In 2010 11,818 US women were diagnosed and 3,939 died. 2,851 British women were diagnosed.

WDDTY hates surgery, chemotherapy and radiotherapy. It also apparently hates one of the few interventions that might make all that unnecessary for a significant number of women. Instead, WDDTY peddles unproven and disproven remedies.

Why don’t doctors tell you that Gardasil is deadly?

Because it is a bald-faced lie.